Privacy Policy Statement

Paz Group recognizes its moral and legal responsibility to provide a level of privacy for all employees in relation to the personal data that they may provide. This commitment extends to ensuring that the organization’s operations do not place the individual at risk of personal information disclosure unless personally authorized by the individual concerned.

We Value Your Privacy

Paz Group acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. We advise that much of the information that you may have provided to, or may be asked to provide, to the company is 'personal information'. As a general rule, personal information is not released by the company to other organizations, except in response to legal requirements such as a subpoena, and information regarding an individual will not be disclosed to a third party without the individual's consent, except where the third party is directly acting as our agent.

Why Do We Collect Your Information

This information is normally collected for the purposes of processing your application, registration or inquiry for employment at Paz Group, activity, interest group, business function or requirement.

How Do We Collect Your Information

The Company generally collects information through
  • Direct application (hardcopy)
  • Direct E-mail to Paz Group
  • Direct E-mail – through on-line recruitment (eg. SEEK.com .au, Monster.com.au )
  • Direct from a Recruitment Consultancy
  • Telephone Interviews
  • Interviews
  • Reference Checking
  • Personal & Banking Details Form
  • Performance Reviews

The provision of this personal information is voluntary but if information is not provided, the company may be unable to process your details for the purpose for which they were intended.

Security

Any personal information that you we collect is held with the strictest confidence. The company uses and implements industry standards for the security and protection of information collected, and this information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised personnel only, ensuring that your personal information is protected and safeguarded Information the company collects is used only for the purpose stipulated at the time that the information is collected. The company is required by law not to reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, license, share or pass on to any third parties, any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so.

Exceptions to this include:

Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health; and Where the company is required to provide information in response to Subpoenas or Warrants or other legal process, including requests from the Australian Stock Exchange.

Access to Your Information

You have a right of access to, and alteration of personal information concerning yourself held by the company, in accordance with Government Legislation.

Privacy Policy

Paz Group has a Privacy Policy & Procedures that can be found on its Intranet & Website, which outlines the ways in which it intends to meet privacy commitments and details the procedures for making complaints under the Privacy Act.

Contact

If you have any queries in relation to your privacy at Paz Group, you should contact Finance.